SINP-International Skilled Worker: Occupation In-Demand Reopens

Story By: Zeena Mercado

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP), the International Skilled Worker – Occupations In-Demand sub-category is open in accepting applications at this time. The program does not need a job offer in Saskatchewan but must be in a highly-skilled in-demand occupation needed in the province.

The list of eligible occupations that are in-demand in Saskatchewan has been revised, as of August 9, 2017, and its list can be found at the link below. Furthermore, to become eligible for this program you must also meet the following criteria:

  1. To be eligible for this sub-category, you must pay a non-refundable $300 application fee online by Visa or Mastercard. It is the last step required in order to submit your application.
  2. You may qualify for this sub-category if you live outside Canada or have proof of legal status in Canada, are not a refugee claimant and:
  3. Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the SINP point assessment grid; (see link below)
  4. Have a language score of at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4. (see link below for IELTS band score)
  5. Employers and regulatory bodies may ask for language scores that are higher than CLB 4;
  6. Have completed post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship that’s comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year in length. You should have earned a diploma, certificate or degree with this.
  7. Have at least one-year work experience in the past 10 years in your field of education or training occupation, and in a high skilled occupation in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level “A”, “B” or “0” that’s in-demand in Saskatchewan. (see the link below)
  8. Show proof of Professional Status or Licensure (for regulated occupations or those with professional certification standards in Canada and/or Saskatchewan) if required for your occupation. Please see the SINP In-Demand Occupation List for these requirements. If this proof is required, your application will be held for processing until such proof is provided – all other required documents must be included in your application or your application will be returned as incomplete and your application fee will not be refunded.
  9. Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan. (see the link below for details)

In addition, the following are the applicable links for the SINP program:

SINP Assessment Grid.– Check if you meet the required minimum 60 points.

List of the Occupations needed in this sub-category. – Check if your skills and field of work experience are needed.

CLB or IELTS Band Score required

Required Documents for the Applications

If you think you are qualified, apply now because this program will immediately close if they have met their quota.

Disclaimer:  Pinoy-Canada.com is not in any way connected with Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) (formerly Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC), nor are immigration consultants by profession or agency. Any information or news shared on this site are gathered from updates from various resources.

You can also join Filipino Portal In Canada Support Group on where you can post questions, ask insights and guidance regarding Canadian Immigration Programs. In this social media group, fellow Filipinos across Canada might help answer your queries and give you some important reminders.

God Bless!

OTHER STORIES:

Tagalog is the fastest growing Language in Canada

Canadian Manners that every Filipino Immigrants must Know

The New Commander-In-Chief of Canada

Source:

Saskatchewan.Ca