Update: Coming to Canada in 6 months

Story By: Admin

Prologue: An article has already been published before by Momsiecle but is due for an update to accommodate the changes and new information about the Express Entry System. You can read the past article here.

The Express Entry System was launched in January 1, 2015. The system is expected to help select skilled immigrants based on their skills and experience. Applicants with valid job offers or provincial/territorial nominations are more prioritized than others. The Government of Canada uses this system to manage applications for the 3 federal economic immigration programs: (1) the Federal Skilled Worker Program, (2) Federal Skilled Trades Program, and the (3) Canadian Experience Class. The Canadian Provinces and Territories are also able to use the Express Entry system to select a portion of candidates for their Provincial Nominee Programs.

It has been more than 2 years since the implementation of this system and it is still the fastest way to move to Canada as a permanent resident. Yes, you read that right! In fact, most of the PR applications submitted under this system is processed within 6 months or less. The short processing time solely depends on the candidate’s qualifications.

Given an ideal scenario that the candidate received high points using the points-based system called the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS), the candidate will more than likely be invited to apply for a permanent resident status. After receiving the invitation to apply (ITA), the candidate should then complete all the documents required for submission for the program application. This ideal case will definitely be processed within 6 months or less.


There has been a lot of changes ever since the program’s implementation. Additional points have been given if you have siblings in Canada and additional points have also been given to applicants with strong French language skills, to name a couple. Nonetheless, the 2-step process remains the same.

Disclaimer: Pinoy-Canada.com is not in anyway affiliated with the CIC. To clarify any information about the system, it is best to visit their official website www.cic.gc.ca.

PLAN A: Try EE

The Express Entry system has 2 steps:

STEP 1: Potential candidates shall complete an online Express Entry profile. Once the system is online, potential candidates will complete a secure form that they will use to provide information about their – skills, work experience, language ability, education, and other details that will help CIC assess their case. There will be no deadline to complete a profile, however you need to follow the following to complete your Express Entry profile:
Take a Language Test, result of this test will be used by CIC to determine if the candidate is eligible to immigrate to Canada under one of the federal programs that are part of Express Entry. Language Test is a third-party test outside CIC, for list of acceptable third party organizations, refer to CIC website.
Candidates who are educated outside Canada must get an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) of their completed foreign educational credentials. Assessment can be arranged with designated organizations.
Candidates with at least 1 year of recent work experience obtained in Canada or work experience is in skilled trade may not need assessment however, to increase chances of being invited to apply you may need to have your foreign education assessed. For further information regarding application being accepted as skilled trades, refer to www.cic.gc.ca.
The candidates need to know the skill type of the job of his work experience is in (as well as the job you plan to have in Canada, if they are different). To find out whether your work experience is valid under one of the three federal programs, use Canada’s job classification system (the National Occupational Classification, or NOC).
Those who meet the criteria will be accepted into a pool of candidates and there will be no caps on the number of candidates that will be accepted to the pool. However, entry into the Express Entry pool does not guarantee a candidate will be issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence. Invited candidates still have to meet eligibility and admissibility requirements under Canada’s immigration law.

Anyone who does not have a job offer supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) (if you need one), or a nomination from a province or territory, must register with Employment and Social Development Canada’s (ESDC) Job Bank. Job Bank will help connect Express Entry candidates with eligible employers in Canada.

STEP 2: The highest-ranking candidates in the pool will be invited to apply for permanent residence. Candidates who meet the criteria will be accepted into a pool of possible candidates for immigration to Canada. Candidates will be ranked against others in the pool using a point-based system called the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). Points are awarded using the information in their profile. Candidates with the highest scores in the pool will be issued an ITA. Candidates will be awarded points for: a job offer, and/or a nomination from a province or territory, and/or skills and experience factors.

A maximum of 600 points will be given to candidates who receive a permanent job offer from a Canadian employer or who have been nominated for immigration by a province or territory. Up to 500 points will be allotted for age, education level, language proficiency and work experience in Canada, while a maximum of 100 points will be allotted for a combination of education level, foreign work experience and a certificate in the trades.

When candidates are taken from the pool, it will be called a “draw”. CIC will select the highest-ranking candidates from the pool through regular “draws” and invite them to apply to immigrate as a permanent resident.

If someone is invited to apply, they will have 60 days to submit an online application for permanent residence. CIC will process the majority of complete applications (meaning those with all the necessary supporting documents) in six months or less.

Please note: Candidates can stay in the pool for up to 12 months. If they do not get an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence within 12 months of submitting an Express Entry profile, they will have to submit a new profile. If they still meet the criteria, they can re-enter the pool.

Successful applicants will have to show proof they have enough funds to support themselves and their family. They will also have to undergo health exams and security checks.

PLAN B: Know your other options

For further clarifications about the article, you may post your questions on the comment section below. Alternatively, we have set up a Facebook group to provide a venue for conversations between aspirants from any parts of the world and experienced immigrants in Canada. Join the group today!