Home / Living in Canada / Student Visa in Canada – One pathway to come in Canada

Student Visa in Canada – One pathway to come in Canada


What is a Student Visa?

The Student Visa is a document issued by the government of Canada that allows foreign nationals to study at their designated learning institutions (DLI). DLI is a school approved by a provincial or territorial government to host international students. If you have a Student Visa and you are planning to apply for a Post-Graduation Work Permit or permanent residence under Express Entry, make sure that your program/course qualifies. Not all programs/courses offered at designated learning institutions (DLIs) are eligible.

Am I Eligible to Apply?

To apply for a student visa, you need an acceptance letter from DLI. All the primary/elementary and high school/secondary schools in Canada are DLIs. But if you plan to attend a post-secondary school/University or College, make sure that it is on the DLI list.

You also must prove that you have enough money to pay for your:

  • tuition fees
  • living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada and return transportation for yourself and any family members who come to you to Canada
  • Be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.
  • Be in good health. You may need to complete a medical exam.
  • Convince an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your studies.

Can I bring my family while studying in Canada?

YES! International Students can bring their spouse or common-law partner and eligible for an open work permit. While you are studying, your spouse or partner can work full- or part-time for any employer in Canada without needing a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA). If you are granted a post-graduate work permit once you complete your studies, your spouse or partner is also eligible to renew their open work permit for the duration of your post-graduate work permit.

You can also bring your dependent kids with you. If your dependent child is school-aged, they are eligible to attend one of Canada’s free public elementary or secondary schools while you study without needing their own student permit. However, once the child reaches the age of majority in their province, he or she must apply for a study permit to continue their studies in Canada.

How much is the Cost?

These are some guidelines on how much should be your budget when studying in Canada. Remember that its cost varies depending on the provinces or territories. It would be best to search the living expenses for the specific Province and City of your destination based on the following cost factors:

  • Tuition Fees – Depending on your field of study. But weighted average tuition fees by field of study (in Canadian dollars) are $15,000 and above. You must also budget for items such as books and living expenses.
  • Housing – Most universities offer on-campus residences for students. Sometimes there are families that host international students. Rent for a room or apartment in Canada can range from about $500 to $1,500 per month, depending on the city or neighborhood and the type of accommodation.
  • Transportation – Depending on where you live, you may be able to walk or bike to campus.
  • Health insurance – All international students in Canada must have health insurance, and the medical coverage that’s available varies from province to province. Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, and Saskatchewan cover international students under their provincial health care plans, but coverage generally depends on the length of your stay. However, international students planning to study in Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island or Quebec must arrange for private health insurance.
  • Miscellaneous/Others

What’s next after Graduation?

Being an international student in Canada may increase your eligibility for permanent residency, or open the door to immigration programs that you were not previously eligible for. Your experience studying, working, and practicing your English or French language proficiency can all contribute to your eligibility. Your spouse or partner’s working experience can also contribute to your eligibility.

If you choose to immigrate to Canada permanently following the completion of your studies, you will likely do so through the Express Entry system. Every candidate in the pool receives a Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score, and the highest ranking candidates are periodically issued invitations to apply (ITA) for permanent residence.

How do I start applying for Student Visa?

Know which program/course is best for you and can be in-demand occupations in Canada after your graduation. If you are planning to apply for a Post-Graduation Work Permit or permanent residence under Express Entry, make sure that your program qualifies. Not all programs offered at designated learning institutions (DLIs) are eligible.

To know the list of Designated Learning Institutions click DLI list.

Source:

CIC.GC.CA

If you have questions, we got answers! Join the Facebook group to get access to the lively discussions about everything you need to know as you migrate/settle in Canada. Everyone’s welcome to join!

About Riki Gill

Check Also

Top PROBLEMS we encountered as a NEW immigrant in Canada

Settling into a new country is a very long journey filled with stress and tension …